The emulsifier is a substance which can improve the surface tension between various constituent phases in the emulsion to form a uniform and stable dispersion or emulsion. The emulsifier is a surface active substance having both a hydrophilic group and a lipophilic group in the molecule, which aggregates at the oil/water interface, can reduce the interfacial tension and reduce the energy required to form the emulsion, thereby increasing the energy of the emulsion.
Amphiphilic: All emulsifiers contain two functional groups, hydrophilic and oleophilic, in the molecule, the hydrophilic group can attract the water layer, and the lipophilic group can surround the oil layer.
Wettability: It is an effective lubricant to reduce the surface tension of liquids and solids and to quickly diffuse the liquid to the entire surface.
Combines with starch to prevent aging, improve product texture; interact with protein to enhance the network structure of dough, strengthen gluten net, enhance toughness and resistance, make protein elastic, increase volume; improve the structure of crystalline material; stabilize bubbles and aeration Reduces the surface tension of liquids and solids, allowing liquid to diffuse rapidly to the entire surface, is an effective lubricant; demulsification and defoaming; improve the stability of the emulsion. Emulsifiers can stabilize the physical state of food, improve food structure, simplify and control food processing, improve flavor, taste, improve food quality, extend shelf life, and are widely used in food industries such as baking, cold drinks, and candy.
The emulsifier interacts with the gluten and strengthens the gluten network structure, which improves the gas retention of the dough and increases the resistance of the dough to mechanical impact and fermentation temperature changes.
During the agglomeration process, the gluten forms a network structure. If the structure is weak, the CO2 produced by the yeast will disappear. When an emulsifier such as PANODAN, DATEM, SSL, ARTODAN or the like is added to the dough, the gluten structure is strengthened, and the generated CO2 gas is well maintained. This structure gives the gluten a good bond and reduces the viscosity of the dough, thereby increasing the ductility of the gluten protein net, making the product softer and easier to shape.
The emulsifier will soften the bread tissue for a longer period of time. Because it reduces water loss from protein structure and delays the formation of hard proteins. Moreover, after the baking is cooled, as the temperature is lowered and the time is prolonged, the amylose of the wheat dough will recondense into an insoluble state, thereby becoming hard and brittle, thereby greatly reducing the softness of the bread.
Saturated distilled monoglycerides provide the most representative and effective dough softener. The emulsifier dough such as monoglyceride is added and absorbed by the starch molecules after being stirred. When the dough temperature reaches about 55 ° C, the emulsifier acts on the amylose to form a spiral composite. This reaction will increase the gelatinization temperature of the starch granules, reduce the total amount of gelatinized starch in the facial core at low temperatures, thereby reducing the degree of crystallization of starch molecules, and preventing amylopectin aggregation from the inside of the starch granules, preventing starch aging and rejuvenation. .
When making cakes, such as sponge cakes, pound cakes, sandwich cakes, mix into the air to form a milk foam. The saturated fatty acid chain in the emulsifier can form a smooth film-like structure in the boundary between the batter and the gas chamber, which will stabilize the gas chamber. At the same time increase the number of air chambers. The addition of an emulsifier can lower the specific gravity of the batter, increase the volume of the cake, and obtain good quality and appearance.
Disperse the fat evenly in the pastry, prevent the oil from seeping out, improve the taste, improve the brittleness, and reduce the amount of the egg (the dosage is generally 0.3% to 1%)
Plant protein drink
The emulsifier can make the vegetable protein oil and fat without delamination and prepare a stable emulsion.
The emulsifier added to the powdered beverage of the granule can improve the wettability and dispersibility in the aqueous solution. The addition of an emulsifier to the chocolate drink can improve the dispersibility, and the addition of an emulsifier to the cocoa beverage also makes the dispersibility good.
Stabilizes the emulsification of natural fragrance oils and prevents the loss of fragrance in the products. Emulsifying emulsified perfume, imparting aroma and turbidity to the beverage, and adjusting the emulsified flavor with a high HLB polyglycerol fatty acid ester and a saponin. The beverages to which the emulsified flavor is added are mostly acidic, and the polyglycerin fatty acid ester and the saponin are excellent in acid resistance, and thus are very suitable. Lecithin with good hydrophilicity and high acid resistance can also be used. As the alcoholic beverage, the coffee beverage, and the artificially condensed milk, a glycerate, a sorbitan fatty acid ester, a propylene glycol fatty acid ester, or the like can be used.
Generally, the foaming power of the emulsifier in water is the largest near the fatty acid carbon number of 12, and the foaming power of the saponin is also strong. In the foaming beverages of Europe and the United States, soap saponins are added as a foaming agent, so that there is a large amount of fine air bubbles, and the product quality is improved.
The emulsifier added with the demulsification can be used as a defoaming agent for processing dairy products to break the balance of the emulsion, and an emulsifier containing an unsaturated fatty acid has a function of suppressing foam.
Enhance emulsification and shorten mixing time. It is beneficial to inflate and stabilize the foam, so that the product produces tiny ice crystals and evenly distributed micro-bubbles, which improves the specific volume and improves the thermal stability, thereby obtaining an ice cream product with dry texture, looseness, good shape retention and smooth surface. The dosage is 0.2%~0.5%.
Increases friction and fluidity between chocolate granules, lowers viscosity, increases fat dispersion, and prevents blooming. Improve thermal stability and improve product surface smoothness.
The fat is evenly dispersed, the flowability of the massecuite is increased, the cutting and separation are easy, the production efficiency is improved, the product texture is improved, the viscosity is lowered, and the mouthfeel is improved.
Improve the miscibility and uniformity of the base material, improve the plasticity, brittleness, and prevent sticking during production, thereby improving production efficiency, changing the emulsification and dispersion of the fragrance, and improving the flavor. The general water-in-oil emulsifier has better effects. The dosage is 0.5%~1%.
The lipophilic emulsifier of HLB value is combined with other hydrophilic emulsifiers to improve the emulsion stability of beverages and condensed milk.
Improve the compatibility of oil and water, fully emulsify and disperse the water, and improve the stability of the emulsion. The dosage is 0.1%~0.5%.
An emulsifier is added to the cleansing oil, and the emulsification can dissolve the oily makeup and dirt on the face. If the hands are still greasy and sticky after washing, the emulsification is relatively poor. Cold temperatures can affect this process, so it is best to wash with warm water in winter.
Skin care products
There are many emulsion products in cosmetics. Most of the creams, lotions, make-up removers and basic cleansers that you usually use are emulsions. These products need to use emulsifier in order to achieve the shelf life of at least three years marked on the package. To improve stability.
a) Foaming: Emulsified asphalt often has foaming during transportation and construction, which is directly related to the characteristics of the emulsifier. Excessive foam affects the storage and transportation of emulsified asphalt. In addition to mechanical means such as conveying emulsified asphalt, it is introduced from the lower part of the tank to reduce the foam generated by the impact. It is also possible to use a chemical method, adding an antifoaming agent such as a surfactant OP having an HLB in the range of 1 to 4, or adding alcohol, isopropyl alcohol or the like.
b) Effect of emulsifier on evaporation residue: Emulsified asphalt is only a temporary storage form during use, and the final performance is still asphalt performance. The residual emulsifier will affect the performance of asphalt. This is related to the type, amount and quality of the emulsifier, and should be considered in practical applications.
c) Storage stability: The type of emulsifier, the concentration of the emulsifier and various factors affecting the emulsification of the emulsifier will affect the stability of the emulsified asphalt. The emulsifier itself has three types: fast cracking, medium cracking and slow cracking. The prepared emulsified asphalt is also divided into three types: fast crack, medium crack and slow crack. Their stability is enhanced sequentially. The emulsified asphalt is prepared by the same emulsifier, and the stability of the emulsified asphalt is also affected to some extent due to the difference in the amount of the emulsifier used. As the amount of emulsifier increases, the asphalt particles become smaller, the sedimentation rate slows down, the potential value between the asphalt particles increases, the viscosity of the emulsion increases, the sedimentation value of the storage decreases, and the quality and stability of the emulsion increase. However, when the emulsifier is increased to a certain amount, its stability no longer changes significantly. Therefore, the proper selection of the appropriate dosage range of the emulsifier not only ensures the quality and stability of the emulsion, but also does not cause economic waste.
Strong decontaminating emulsifier is a low foaming oil emulsifier synthesized from highly concentrated surfactant. It can effectively remove heavy oil dirt on tooling, tablecloth and napkin when used together with main washing powder, and can prevent the dirt of towels, sheets and other fabrics. Precipitate to improve the washing quality of the washed fabric.
Emulsifiers are generally a mixture of surfactants with mineral oils and fats, but are also soluble in water. It can expel the dirt formed by the oil and oil into very fine particles from the fabric. Once emulsified in water, oil and grease can be removed by dilution.
The emulsifier helps to remove the sticking mineral oil or grease from the clothes during the washing process. It can be used to remove gasoline if mixed with an appropriate amount of alkali and detergent. The combination of a base and a surfactant of the hi oil can decompose the beads formed by the oil and the oil into very fine particles. The emulsifier then surrounds it and forms a layer of milky substance on its surface. Thus, after emulsification and dissolution into water, the oil and grease are removed by dilution.
Most pesticides used by agricultural producers are organic substances that are insoluble in water. They cannot be directly formulated into aqueous solutions. Usually, the original drug is dissolved in an organic solvent such as xylene, and a hydrophilic emulsifier is added to prepare an emulsifiable concentrate. When used, the emulsifiable concentrate is added to the water to form an O/W type emulsion, and the addition of the emulsifier greatly reduces the surface energy of the solution, thereby forming a protective film on the surface of the droplet of the emulsion, enhancing the agent in the agent. The wetting, spreading and adhesion of the surface of the plant or the surface of the pest, thereby improving the efficacy. The emulsifiers currently used in pesticides include fatty polyoxyethylenes, alkylphenol ethoxylates, sulfonates, sulfonates, amides, and silicones.
The most demanded food emulsifier is fatty acid monoglyceride, followed by sucrose ester, sorbitol fat, soybean phospholipid, lauric acid monoglyceride, propylene glycol fatty acid ester and the like.
The sucrose ester has an adjustable degree of esterification and a wide HLB value, and can be used as a W/O type or an O/W type emulsifier, and is an attractive emulsifier in the world.
Soybean phospholipid is a natural product. It not only has a strong emulsification effect, but also has certain nutritional value and medical function. It is an emulsifier worthy of attention and development, but it needs to be strengthened in the purification and chemical modification of phospholipids. . It is a modified soybean phospholipid used in China.
Sorbitol esters were developed earlier and used in the food industry for about 10% of the total amount of food emulsifiers.
Lauric acid monoglyceride (GML) is naturally present in breast milk, and GML protects the baby's health until the baby's own immune system is fully developed. The study found that GML can be used not only as a food emulsifier, but also widely added to baked foods to improve the quality of rice noodles. GML is also a safe, high-efficiency, broad-spectrum antibacterial agent. Its antibacterial effect is not affected by pH. Common preservatives such as sorbic acid, benzoic acid, parabens and dehydroacetic acid.
The development and application of glycerol-based products are in the development stage. The consumption of glyceride derivatives in Europe and the United States accounts for about 20% of the total consumption. Polyglyceride has a wide range of HLB values, strong emulsifying ability and increasing dosage. . The application and development of food emulsifiers have now evolved from a single-type demand structure to a compound type, that is, the production of several basic emulsifiers to compound them into many varieties and exert their synergistic effects. The emulsifier compound products widely used in China include bread improvers and cake foaming agents.
Edible emulsifiers are a kind of food additives that consume a large amount of food. There are many varieties that are approved for use in various countries. The varieties that are licensed for use in China are as follows:
Lauric acid monoglyceride (GML), acetylated monoglyceride fatty acid ester, calcium stearyl lactate, diacetyl tartaric acid, mono (di) glyceride, hydrogenated rosin glyceride, rosin glyceride, glyceryl monostearate, Hexaglycerol monooleate, hexaglycerol monostearate, modified soybean phospholipid, glyceryl caprylate, polyoxyethylene sorbitan, monolaurate, polyoxyethylene sorbitan, monooleic acid Ester polyoxyethylene sorbitan, monopalmitate, polyoxyethylene sorbitan, monostearate, polyoxyethylene xylitol, monostearate, propylene glycol fatty acid ester, potassium stearate cool Sodium citrate, sodium stearoyl lactate, sorbitan monolaurate, sorbitan monooleate, sorbitan monopalmitate, sorbitan monostearate, sorbitan tristearate , sucrose acetate isobutyrate, sucrose fatty acid ester, sucrose ester tripolyglycerol monostearate, xylitol monostearate.
This article is from Defond Surfactant (https://www.defond-surfactant.com/newsList.html), please indicate the source.